📕 Free: The Coin Buyer's Playbook for coin collectors — grab the guide →
Data report · Updated October 12, 2026

The 2026 Coin Shop Census

There are 3,900 coin shops and coin dealers in the United States, about one for every 90,000 people. Montana has the most per person (2.27 shops per 100,000 residents) and Kentucky has the fewest of any state (0.46). Below: every state ranked, the cities with the most shops, and how we counted.

Key findings

3,793coin shops and dealers in the U.S.
1 per 90KAmericans per coin shop
2.27shops per 100K in Montana, the highest
1,897U.S. cities and towns with at least one coin shop
4.52★average Google rating (3,294 shops with 5+ reviews)
136coin shops in Canada

Coin shops per capita, every state ranked

Ranked by coin shops per 100,000 residents. Click any state to see every shop there.

#StateShopsPer 100KPeople per shop
1Montana262.2744,000
2Wyoming122.0449,100
3New Hampshire281.9850,500
4Idaho381.8753,400
5Nevada591.8055,600
6Connecticut611.6560,500
7Nebraska331.6461,200
8Arizona1141.5066,900
9Alaska111.4967,000
10Pennsylvania1851.4270,600
11Oregon591.3872,400
12New York2721.3673,500
13Florida3031.2977,400
14South Dakota121.2877,900
15South Carolina711.2778,500
16Colorado741.2381,300
17Delaware131.2381,500
18Wisconsin721.2183,000
19Ohio1391.1785,600
20Missouri711.1388,300
21Maine161.1388,400
22New Jersey1071.1289,200
23California4361.1190,300
24Arkansas341.0991,600
25Iowa351.0892,500
26Rhode Island121.0892,900
27Illinois1361.0793,500
28Minnesota621.0694,000
29Massachusetts761.0694,100
30Michigan1061.0595,500
31Indiana721.0396,900
32Utah361.0298,300
33Virginia891.0099,800
34North Dakota81.0099,900
35Tennessee720.98101,600
36Texas3110.98102,000
37West Virginia170.96103,900
38New Mexico200.94106,300
39North Carolina1050.94106,600
40Oklahoma380.92108,500
41Louisiana420.91110,000
42Kansas260.87114,500
43Hawaii120.84119,400
44Maryland510.81122,800
45Washington630.79127,000
46Vermont50.78128,900
47Alabama390.75133,200
48Georgia750.66150,700
49Mississippi160.54184,600
50Kentucky210.46219,400
51Washington, D.C.20.29346,800

Population: U.S. Census Bureau estimates for July 1, 2025. Washington, D.C. is listed for completeness, but most D.C.-area dealers sit just over the line in Maryland and Virginia.

States with the most coin shops

#StateShopsPer 100K
1California4361.11
2Texas3110.98
3Florida3031.29
4New York2721.36
5Pennsylvania1851.42
6Ohio1391.17
7Illinois1361.07
8Arizona1141.50
9New Jersey1071.12
10Michigan1061.05

Cities with the most coin shops

Counts use the city in each shop's street address, so suburbs and boroughs count separately.

#CityShops
1New York, NY80
2Los Angeles, CA42
3Dallas, TX39
4Phoenix, AZ37
5Las Vegas, NV36
6Houston, TX33
7Miami, FL27
8Fort Lauderdale, FL26
9Orlando, FL24
10Austin, TX23
11Philadelphia, PA22
12San Antonio, TX21
13Scottsdale, AZ21
14Chicago, IL21
15Pittsburgh, PA19

Coin shops in Canada

ProvinceShops
Ontario58
British Columbia29
Quebec18
Alberta15
Manitoba5
New Brunswick4
Nova Scotia4
Saskatchewan2
Newfoundland and Labrador1

How we counted

Shops open and close every month, so treat these numbers as a snapshot. Know a shop we're missing? Add it here and it'll count in the next update.

Use this data

The Coin Shop Census is free to quote, chart and republish under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. All we ask is a credit and a link back to this page.

Source: Coin Shop Census 2026, CoinsNearMe.co
https://coinsnearme.co/coin-shop-census

Download the full state table (CSV). Reporters who need a custom cut of the data (a single metro, a specific region) can email hello@coastaldirectoryllc.com.

Frequently asked questions

How many coin shops are there in the United States? CoinsNearMe counts 3,900 coin shops and coin dealers in the United States as of October 12, 2026, about one for every 90,000 residents. Canada adds 136 more.

Which state has the most coin shops? California has the most coin shops by raw count (436), followed by Texas (311), Florida (303) and New York (272). Per person, Montana leads with 2.27 shops per 100,000 residents.

Which state has the fewest coin shops per person? Among the 50 states, Kentucky has the fewest coin shops per capita: 21 shops for about 4,610,000 people, or 0.46 per 100,000 residents.

Which U.S. city has the most coin shops? New York City leads with 80 coin shops at a Manhattan address, most of them in the Diamond District around West 47th Street. Los Angeles (42) and Dallas (39) follow.

Can I use this data in an article? Yes. The Coin Shop Census is free to quote, chart and republish under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Please credit CoinsNearMe and link to this page. The full state table is also available as a CSV download.

Version 1 · October 12, 2026. Next update planned for January 2027.

Keep reading

Coastal Directory Network